Former Manchester Unity Oddfellows lodge - Sparrow Hill - Loughborough, Leicestershire
A former Oddfellows lodge, now an International Supermarket on Sparrow Hill, Loughborough.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This locally listed building was originally a Theatre, and later sold to the 'Manchester Unity Oddfellows' whose coat of arms survives on the main gable facade. Now an International Supermarket. Built in the early 19th century, possibly around 1822 (Bygone Loughborough). The building is very plain and altered beyond recognition. Lintols to 1st floor windows and decorative barge boards hint at origins.

"In 1810, members of the Oddfellows in Manchester area became dissatisfied with the way the United Order was being run by the 'Original Oddfellows' and broke away to form an independent Order with the title 'Manchester Unity'.

With their improved organisation and rules, they encouraged many other Lodges across the country to leave the old Grand United Order and join the Independent Order under the 'Manchester Compliance'. It was the Manchester Unity which was to become the Oddfellows of today.

Oddfellows subsequently introduced a number of novel benefits for members. These included the Travel Warrant, which allowed members seeking work to stay overnight in an Oddfellows Hall, anywhere in the country, free of charge."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Odd Fellows history - (visit link)