HMS Arethusa - Historic Marker - Swansea Maritime Quarter - Wales
30U E 434658 N 5718572
Nine ships of the Royal Navy have borne the name HMS Arethusa. A historical plaque gives details of the History of The Frigate HMS Arethusa which was paid for and adopted by the people of the City & County of Swansea. South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Warship HMS Arethusa was paid for by public subscription in 1941 by the people of Swansea.
The Corporation of Swansea by Resolution in Council presented this commemoration tablet to the ship of their adoption H.M.S. Arethusa." Even today the link between ship and city has not been forgotten, Arethusa Quay, part of the Maritime Quarter housing development was opened by Rear Admiral Snow in Aug.1984.

"In November 1942 HMS Arethusa left Alexandria to form a part of the escort for a convoy to Malta. On the 18th, 450 miles from port, she was torpedoed by low flying enemy aircraft, the explosion and resulting fire took the lives of 156 men from the ship's complement of approximately 500. Arethusa was the only casualty of "Operation Stoneage" and the arrival of the 4 merchant ships of convoy MW-13 effectively marked the end of the siege of Malta." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Corporation of Swansea by Resolution in Council