2533 S. Jefferson Ave. - St. Francis de Sales Historic District - St. Louis, MO
This building is now a wireless source and retail story

Original Use: commercial/dwelling
Present Use: commercial/dwelling
Architect: Unknown
Builder: Unknown

This three-story, red brick, corner building has a flat roof with parapet roof that features a cap of segmental clay cotta tiles and a corbelled brick table with dentillation and ornamental brick friezes. On the Jefferson elevation, there are two, paired, one-over-one windows on the second and third floor whose features include basket handle arch brick header courses made from decorative bricks and stone sills with brackets. The corner elevation has a single, one-over-one window on each of the second and third floors that also feature a basket handle header course of decorative brick and bracketed stone sills. The Sidney St side has ten more one-over-one windows shared between the two upper floors, each with a plain stone sill and segmental arch brick header course. The first story is a store front with a painted wood elevation, four pilasters with decorative painted capitals on the Jefferson side, recessed entrance with side lights in the angled corner, large, single-paned windows with large transoms along both the front and side elevation and an entrance for the upper levels in the right bay on Jefferson. Along Sidney St. there is a wall of yellow brick below the windows and a partial basement with glass block windows." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

The needed Wikipedia listing of sites South & West of downtown

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St. Francis de Sales Historic District