51 Walden Performing Arts in Concord - Concord, MA
19T E 306831 N 4703401
51 Performing Arts Center near the center of Concord has concerts for orchestras including the Concord Orchestra and the Concord Band.

In Concord, along Walden Street, is 51 Walden Performing Arts in Concord, which holds concert performances for the Concord Symphony and the Concord Band.

51 Walden is on the northeast side of Walden Road, about two blocks south of the intersection with Main Street.

This performance center is community supported. It holds performances for several groups. Two music-based organizations is the Concord Orchestra and the Concord Band.

The Concord Orchestra is made up of 70 musicians who live in Concord and surrounding area. It was founded in 1953. They have three regular concerts, a family concert in December, and a Pops concert in May.

Website for the orchestra: (visit link)

The Concord Band was founded in 1959 to march in Concord's Patriots Day parade. The band plays 14 concerts a year at 51 Walden and plays at other placed such as Fruitlands Museum in Harvard, Mass.

Website for the band: (visit link)