Edward Bell High School/Alma Mater - Camp Hill, AL
16S E 626414 N 3630631
Tallapoosa County Training School, later named Edward Bell High School, was the first high school for African Americans in Tallapoosa County, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Edward Bell High School/Alma Mater historical marker is a standard Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama flag in an oval at the top. It is located on AL highway 50 at the site of the former school. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Edward Bell High School/Alma Mater

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Edward Bell High School On this site Tallapoosa County Training School, later named Edward Bell High School, became the first high school for African Americans in Tallapoosa County, Alabama in 1931, with graduation of its first two students in 1933. It was a pioneer educational institution for students in the County and beyond, with an emphasis on college and vocational curricula. In 1947, citizens of the community built the first gymnasium, lunchroom, and additional classrooms from donated building materials. During the late 1950’s the older building burned and a new building was constructed at a nearby site. Extracurricular activities included sports, band, newspaper, photography, solar energy, hydroponics, aquaculture, greenhouse, and gardening projects. The school bore the name of Edward Bell, one of its several outstanding principals. School colors were Royal Blue and White and the mascot was the Bear. Alma Mater Hail to thee, Our Alma Mater, dear thru the years, you’ve shone your beacon light over hills and valley clear. Let our hearts go forth and show thy love and might. Dear EBH, thou name and fame shall ever live and flourish through the ages. Our school so dear, All hail to thee! Our Alma Mater, All Hail!

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2015

Marker Number: None