HIGHEST - Capital City in Europe - Andorra la Vella, Andorra
31T E 379167 N 4707314
Andorra la Vella is the capital of the Principality of Andorra, and is located high in the east Pyrenees between France and Spain. Being at an elevation of 1,023 metres (3,356 ft), it is the highest capital city in Europe and a popular ski resort.
Location: Andorra

Created under a charter in A.D. 988, the Principality of Andorra was formed in A.D. 1278. It is known as a principality as it is a monarchy headed by two Co-Princes – the Spanish/Roman Catholic Bishop of Urgell and the President of France.

Andorra la Vella is the country's commercial centre. In the country as a whole, 80% of the GDP is derived from the 10 million tourists who visit annually.

The city's old town is characterized by old stone streets and houses. The central Església de Sant Esteve (Saint Stephen church) is part of the area that guidebooks often label as a picturesque part of the city. This was built in a Romanesque style in the eleventh century. The old town also includes the country's historic parliament building, Casa de la Vall built in the early sixteenth century.

Being at an elevation of 1,023 metres, Andorra la Vella is the highest municipality in Andorra, the second highest city in Europe after Kruševo, Macedonia (1,350 m) and the highest capital city in Europe.

Our pictures show Saint Stephen Church, Casa de la Vall, the Oficina de Turisme, Gran Valira river and as default picture, Salvador Dali sculpture "La Noblesse du temps" with in the background the Pont de Paris a cable-stayed bridge built in 2006. Towering in the background the Pyrenees are omnipresent.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website