Rose Garden Pergola at the Royal Botanic Garden - Sydney, Australia
The rose garden pergola is located within the Royal Botanic Garden in Sydney, Australia.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The rose garden pergola consists of two large sections, one on either side of the Rose Garden Pavilion, which was designed by Walter Vernon and constructed of Port Jackson sandstone in 1897.

"The Royal Botanic Garden Sydney is a major botanical garden located in the heart of Sydney, Australia. Opened in 1816, the garden is the oldest scientific institution in Australia and one of the most important historic botanical institutions in the world. It is open every day of the year and access is free."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"The Palace Rose Garden contains around 1800 roses and provides visitors with a range of experiences. Traditional design elements, such as hedges and perennials, are used in conjunction with standard, weeping and bush roses. Roses with striking, bold colours are planted in an exciting and diverse range of bed shapes and sizes.

The air is filled with a sense of romance, which only a combination of red, pink and white roses can provide.

The Palace Rose Garden is set in part of the old Palace Gardens, site of the massive Garden Palace that was built to house the Great International Exhibition of 1879-80, and which was totally destroyed by fire in 1882.

The Palace Rose Garden (opened 28 November 2006) was designed and planted by staff of the Gardens. The Pavilion (1897), constructed of Port Jackson sandstone, was designed by Walter Vernon, Government Architect."

--Royal Botanic Garden Sydney (visit link)
Is the pergola freestanding or attached to a structure?: Freestanding