Uncle Tom’s Hall Sculpture - Soweto, South Africa
This sculpture is set in the front courtyard of a historic cultural center in Soweto.
Location: Gauteng, South Africa

This sculpture is large and metallic. It has three cylindrical columns with abstract designs attached to each. The columns are set in from of a large screen which has uneven edges...and the columns rise above the top of the screen. The entire piece is set on a brick stage.
There is a placard in front of the work but could not be seen or photographed due to the Hall's gate's being closed. The piece can still be see through the gates however.
Title: unknown

Artist: unknown

Media (materials) used: metallic

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): n the front courtyard of Uncle Tom’s Hall in Soweto.

Date of creation or placement: unknown