Phalba Cemetery - Phalba, TX
15S E 220272 N 3590932
Phalba Cemetery is an old yet still active cemetery of over one hundred thirty burials, located off of Van Zandt County Rd 2311.

A 1999 Texas Historical Marker in front of the Living Word Church on the east side of TX 198 provides some background about Phalba:

This community was first called Snider Springs for John Snider who bought the land on which the springs were situated in 1853. A road, later designated State Highway 198, opened from Canton to Snider Springs in 1858, and the town soon boasted several businesses. Citizens changed the town name to Phalba after the daughter of a local gin owner because another Texas postal station was already called Snider Springs. During the Depression, the Works Progress Administration opened a cannery for local and charitable uses. It used the water from the springs for five steam-operated canners. Though it suffered neglect in the years following World War II, the rural farming and ranching area of Phalba continues as a thriving small community.

The main gate of the cemetery is locked, with phone numbers posted for vehicular access. There is an opening for pedestrians, however, and it is a short walk of about ninety feet to the cemetery. It can get a little wet here, so be careful.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Phalba, TX

Approximate number of graves: 130+