Robert G. Fowler Monument - Yuma, AZ
A historic spot for aviation in Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The plaque on the monument says, "On October 25, 1911, pioneer aviator Robert Grant Fowler touched down on this site, becoming the first person to land an airplane in Arizona under its own power. A native Californian, he had departed Los Angles October 19, and completed aviation history's first west to east transcontinental flight when he reached San Pable Beach, Florida, February 17, 1912. He flew a Wright Model B, purchased from Orville and Wilbur Wright who taught him to fly. Fowler had given up driving race cars to pursue a career in the infant air industry. He ultimately manufactured airplanes, some of his own design, provided aviation services, and operated flying schools and public airports. Fowler was once president of The Early Birds of Aviation, an exclusive group of pilots who flew before 1917. He saw human flight advance from flimsy kite-like contraptions to multi-engine jets and rocket-powered space vehicles. Bob Fowler's courage, sacrifice and many contributions helped make possible this remarkable technological progress."
Marker Name: Robert G. Fowler

Type of history commemorated: Event