Bells at the Cemetery - Maisprach, BL, Switzerland
Two medieval bells of the church have found a new home at the cemetery of Maisprach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: There are two old church bells at the cemetery in Maisprach, both of them are mounted between two columns. One is located on the eastern edge of the cemetery, the other one in the south.

The two bells are from the 14th and 15th century and were originally mounted in the neighboring church. I have no information when they were replaced. They were installed in the cemetery during the redesign in 1990.

DE: Auf dem Friedhof von Maisprach befinden sich zwei alte Kirchenglocken, die je zwischen zwei Säulen aufgehängt sind. Eine befindet sich am Ostrand des Friedhofs, die andere im Süden.

Die zwei Glocken stammen aus dem 14. und 15. Jahrhundert und waren ursprünglich in der benachbarten Kirche. Ich habe keine Informationen, wann sie ersetzt wurden. Im Friedhof installiert wurden sie bei dessen Umgestaltung 1990.