1820 Ann Ave. - Benton Park District - St. Louis, MO
Bldg. City Block 1335, Coded E, bldg. # 2, in the Northern Half.

Robert Medich
1819 Nettlecreek
St. Louis, MO 63131" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Craftsman, circa 1905 - 1935 coded E
The greatest number of buildings in this category are two story twentieth century flats, typically four to six bays wide, housing four to six families. Unlike some nineteenth century flats, all employ interior stairs to second story units. Some early examples still retain nineteenth century features such as segmental and round arched openings (Photo #74; 80, four houses in foreground). These features are generally replaced by unembellished rectangular openings and cornices variously handled as simple projecting bands of terra cotta or as inlaid brick patterning; low parapets, coped with terra cotta, or tiled overhanging "pseudc" roofs mark the flat roofs. A number of these flats employ projecting front porches sometimes with Craftsman-detailed gabled roofs. A few, small private houses are found with Craftsman or Bunga1oid features (Photo #79).

"Located on St. Louis' south side, the Benton Park District is a 19th and early 20th century immigrant neighborhood comprising approximately 1668 contributing buildings and 186 non-contributing ones. The majority of structures are residential; in addition, there are three public schools, four churches and two parochial schools, two brewery complexes and three smaller industrial buildings. The contributing buildings were constructed between circa 1848 and 1935; except for a small number of early frame one story houses, the buildings are brick, the traditional St. Louis building material. Residential examples predominately are multi-family, constructed as two- to six-bay, one and two story detached houses and as two- and three-bay, two story attached rows. Two primary commercial strips on Cherokee Street and Jefferson Avenue have concentrations of buildings combining first story storefronts and second story flats; numerous other mixed-use buildings appear on corners throughout the District. While ornamental detailing and roof forms provide stylistic variations, District buildings are unified by their overall planar facades, similar cornice lines, materials, color and scale. The District's street plan follows grids laid out at the time the subdivisions were originally platted. Three public parks, Cherokee Park, Carnegie Place and Benton Park (Photo #1) were set aside as open spaces in the 19th century.

"Compared with similar inner city neighborhoods, the Benton Park District has survived with unusually high structural density and little loss of integrity. The vast majority of streetscapes are intact with little demolition, few intrusions and minor alterations to buildings. Where alterations have occurred, they most frequently are replacements to deteriorated elements on rear elevations (Photo #31), cornices (Photos #54, 59, 83), porch supports (Photos #17, 21), and mansard roofs (Photos, #42, 43). Some storefronts are boarded but the cast iron framing is undisturbed (Photos #63, 54, 88). The houses have been well-maintained and have a high rate of owner-occupancy.

"All non-contributing buildings are designated with an asterisk on the Architectural Survey Map; they include buildings which are less than fifty years old such as numerous one story brick in-fill houses (Photo #2) as well as various other commercial and industrial buildings (Photos #80, right; 103, right. Examples of non-contributing historic buildings which have lost integrity through radical facade alteration are illustrated in Photos ,13, 4, 5.

"All contributing buildings are coded by letter on the Architectural Survey Map under eight classifications (often overlapping) based on style and use. Dates assigned to various style groups below often overlap as styles changed at different rates. ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Map - Northern Half    Map - Southern Half

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Benton Park District