World's Largest Golden Nugget - Las Vegas, NV
The Hand of Faith is the world's largest golden nugget. It weights a whopping 61 pounds, 11 ounces!
Location: Nevada, United States

This is what the Golden Nugget Hotel and Casino was Named After! The Hand of Faith is protected by 4' bullet proof glass and multiple security cameras. Funny enough, right across the hall is an ATM. The plaque reads " This Magnificent Gold Nugget, The Largest on public display in the world, was discovered using a metal detector lying six inched below the surface in a vertical position. It weighs a massive 875 troy ounces (61 pounds and 11 ounces). A man who has been chosen to remain anonymous, his wife, and four young children were prospecting behind their modest trailer home when they made this spectacular find!" From Wikipedia, "he Hand of Faith is a nugget of fine-quality gold that was found by Kevin Hillier using a metal detector near Kingower, Victoria, Australia on 26 September 1980. Weighing 875 troy ounces (27.21 kg, or 72 troy pounds and 11 troy ounces), the gold nugget was only 12 inches below the surface, resting in a vertical position. The announcement of the discovery occurred at a press conference, attended by the Premier of Victoria Dick Hamer, in Melbourne on 8 October 1980. Kovac's Gems & Minerals were appointed agents for the sale of the huge nugget, by the then anonymous finder. It was sold to the Golden Nugget Las Vegas, a casino in Las Vegas, Nevada, where it is on public display. It was initially incorrectly stated as weighing only 720 ozt, but after correction, the new calculation was 874.82 ozt. This explains why some publications continue to give an incorrect weight. It is still regarded as the largest modern nugget found by a metal detector, anywhere in the world. Dimensions are 47 cm × 20 cm × 9 cm. The sale price was supposedly around $US1m. The nugget was the second largest nugget found in Australia during the 20th century, though the largest found anywhere in the world using a metal detector. There were numerous nuggets found during the Victorian gold rush era, commencing in the 1850s, that were far larger."
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM