Daviston, Alabama - Daviston, AL
16S E 626886 N 3657948
Daviston, Alabama, incorporated February 16, 1887, is believed to be the first incorporated rural town in Tallapoosa County.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Daviston, Alabama historical marker is a standard Alabama Tourism Departmant metal marker with the Alabama Great Seal at the top. It is located near the Daviston Volunteer Fire Department. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Daviston.
Marker Name: Daviston, Alabama

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Daviston, incorporated February 16, 1887, is believed to be the first incorporated rural town in Tallapoosa County. The first mayor was J.D. Dunn. Daviston was a natural evolution of the opening of Indian lands in 1832. Much of the Federal Horse Path was within Creek Indian lands. With construction of Chapman Road from West Point, Georgia to Fort Williams, Alabama on the Coosa River, land areas opened to white settlement. Daviston flourished with improved roads and became a hub of migration. It had grist and saw mills, a blacksmith shop, buggy shop, coffin shop, general mercantile, public well, federal distillery, six saloons or inns, pharmacy and doctors. The first land deed found was dated in 1836 to S.W. Monk. The post office was established in 1853 with John Davis as the first postmaster. The story told over the years is that he used his own name for the town name. When he submitted the name to the government, due to poor penmanship or a mistake, "Davis Town" became Daviston and has since remained.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None