Battle of Emucfau - New Site, AL
The Battle of Emucfau occurred January 22, 1814.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Battle of Emucfau historical marker is an older-style Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama flag in an oval at the top. On this older style marker the background of the flag is not white. The marker is located at the intersection of AL highway 22 and Church St. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Battle of Emucfau

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: >>> 5 miles south January 22, 1814 >>> Jackson fortified position here during Creek Indian War (1813-1814). Although repeated attacks by the Red Sticks were repulsed, Jackson withdrew with the Indians pursuing.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1953

Marker Number: None