1979 - St. John the Evangelist Anglican - Salmon Arm, BC
11U E 338636 N 5618782
St. John, the only Anglican Church in Salmon Arm, is a member church of the Anglican Diocese of Kootenay, and the Anglican Church of Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Though the Anglican Church proper has a history in Salmon arm dating to 1907, this church was built in 1979. Prior to 1895, Anglicans, without a church, met first in a log home, then, after 1895 met in various locations in the town, one being the Orange Hall. In 1906, with $500 raised, the Anglicans of Salmon Arm began to purchase lumber and by 1907 had erected their first church, which was officially opened in May of that year. The first day's offerings amounted to $30.25.

Additions were made to the original church in 1923, 1943 and 1955, then finally this church was built to replace it in 1979.

We are a rural parish set in the heart of the North Okanagan area of British Columbia. A beautiful area of trees, lakes, and rolling hills, situated on the Trans Canada Highway. Salmon Arm is approximately half way between Vancouver, British Columbia and Calgary, Alberta.

St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church is a parish with a history in Salmon Arm dating back to 1907. The parish has regular "monthly" Family Sundays; a lively and supportive Women's Guild; a strong Altar Guild; a Men's group that meets monthly for breakfast; commitment to adult education including the Education For Ministry (EfM) program, and to outreach initiatives. We enjoy potluck lunches, Pentecost parties, picnics and many other opportunities to join together for fellowship and the enjoyment of each others company.

The parish of Salmon Arm/Sicamous is a member church of the Anglican Diocese of Kootenay, and the Anglican Church of Canada.

Our outreach programs include many volunteer hours at the local Churches of Salmon Arm Thrift Store, supporting the local Food Bank and Women’s Shelter, supporting the ministry of our diocese, and an active lay ministry team which aids in the worship leadership of the parish. Many parishioners regularly visit the sick and shut-in.
From St. John the Evangelist
Year of construction: 1979

Full inscription:
St. John the Evangelist A.D. 1979 Original Church Was Erected On This Site A.D. 1907 To The Glory Of God