North Canoe Annex - Canoe, BC
11U E 342875 N 5624108
Now surplus to the needs of the School District, this little one room schoolhouse is presently for sale. After construction of the new North Canoe School, this was known as the North Canoe Annex.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The asking price for the school and land, which consists of about one acre, was initially $175,000. This is a desirable retirement area, so that price is likely based purely on the value of the land. Beside the schoolhouse is a portable classroom, which probably goes with the schoolhouse.

We've been unable to discover when the school was built, but a guess would be before 1950, likely around the '20s or '30s. A relatively new multi room school has been built a block south of this building, on the other side of the street. There has been a school in Canoe since 1897 and "The present day location of the school was established in 1924." This could mean that this school was built in 1924. That doesn't seem unreasonable. Present enrollment in the newer school is 70 students.
Salmon Arm, BC Canada