Wells Japanese Garden - Newberry, SC.
The Wells Japanese Garden is located at 1608 Lindsay St. Newberry, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inspiration for this Japanese Garden came from W. Fulmer Wells visit to the Japanese Tea Garden at Golden Gate Park in San Francisco, with the construction being done by his father Henry B. Wells, Sr.

The garden features a Temple, Torri Gate, Moon Bridge and Tea House, with the posts for the Tea House coming from the Newberry Opera House balcony that were removed during the renovation of that structure in 1930.

The garden was created in 1930 and donated to the city of Newberry in 1971 and then added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.
Nomination form can be seen here: (visit link)
Name: Wells Japanese Garden