Unknown Child - Fernandina Beach, FL
17R E 456619 N 3394963
The grave of an unknown child is located in the historic Bosque Bello Cemetery in Fernandina Beach, Florida, USA.

The headstone inscription reads:

Child
"Known But to God"
Jer. 1:5

Jeremiah 1:5 from the King James Bible reads: "Before I formed thee in the belly I knew thee; and before thou camest forth out of the womb I sanctified thee, and I ordained thee a prophet unto the nations."

ABOUT THE CEMETERY:

"The Bosque Bello Old Cemetery is located one mile North of Atlantic Avenue on North 14th Street within the city of Fernandina Beach, Florida on Amelia Island. The original section of the cemetery is thought to have been established in 1798 but the oldest identifiable grave, of French Soldier Peter Bouissou de Nicar, dates from 1813. The old and new sections of Bosque Bello Cemetery are together on one site. The "New" section of the cemetery was added by the City of Fernandina on land donated by J.G. Cooper and Sadie Cooper in 1945. The graves are among the Live Oak trees who gave the cemetery it's Spanish name of Bosque Bello (Spanish for beautiful woods)."

-- Source

Burial Location: Bosque Bello Cemetery