FIRST Ever Competitive Bass Fishing Tournament - Lake Whitney State Park - Whitney, TX
14R E 653876 N 3532582
A 2008 Texas Historical Marker in a beach/day-use area at the end of FM 1244 in Lake Whitney State Park indicates that the very first competitive bass fishing tournament took place here at Lake Whitney in 1955.

The Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

In the 1950s, bass fishing started to become a popular outdoor activity for residents in Texas, sparked by reservoir building. During that decade, a massive state-wide drought occurred, leading to water shortages. Reservoirs built in response to the drought greatly expanded bass fishing opportunities.

A number of other changes spurred on the popularity of bass fishing in the state. Urbanization occurred during the 1950s, as many families moved to the city following World War II. Many of these city dwellers became interested in bass fishing as a leisure activity. In 1955, the Waco Tribune-Herald organized a competitive bass fishing tournament on Lake Whitney. This tournament, the first of its kind, became the Texas State Bass Tournament in 1956. Also during this time, fishing technology developed, which helped anglers become more efficient. Additionally, governments at all levels worked to keep fishing populations healthy. The federal aid in sport fish restoration act, passed by congress in 1950, authorized federal funds for state fish hatcheries and programs to restore and manage fish populations.

By the 1970s, Florida largemouth bass (Micropterus salmoides floridanus), which are well suited for Texas reservoir environments, were introduced. In 1986, more restrictive length and daily bag limits fostered catch and release fishing. This helped turn bass fishing into one of the most popular sports in Texas.

As bass fishing continued to grow in popularity, sporting clubs organized and business associated with it increased. Today, across Texas, bass fishing continues to be a highly popular sport and leisure activity, and a profitable business.

For more information, click on the provided link, below, or just read on:

Lake Whitney was impounded in the early 1950's, just as urbanization began to spread and families moved to the city following World War II. Many of these city dwellers became interested in bass fishing as a leisure activity. With its central location and few natural lakes in the state, Lake Whitney immediately began to draw fisherman from a wide area. Coffee-shop arguments about who was the best bass fisherman in Texas ensued, and word of these reached Earl Golding, outdoor writer for the Waco Tribune-Herald.

Golding decided that there was just one way to settle this, so he got the permission of his editor to stage the world’s first bass fishing tournament on Lake Whitney in 1955. He invited 75 teams of well-known anglers to settle the argument, and 73 showed up a month later for this first "Central Texas Invitational" tournament. It was a friendly competition. There was no prize offered - just bragging rights as the best bass angler in Texas.

In the weeks after the tournament, Golding began receiving phone calls and letters from other anglers who wanted to be sure they would be included in the next event. Recognizing the widespread appeal, he opened it to all state residents the following year and renamed it the "Texas State Bass Tournament."

Little did he know that what he started back in 1955 would eventually grow into a sport where prizes can now reach hundreds of thousands of dollars. Kids start young at the annual Youth Fishing Tournament at Lake Whitney State Park, where they fish for free while learning about boating and water safety issues.

The world’s first bass fishing tournament and the beginning of the sport has since been recognized with a Texas Historical Commission marker on the shoreline at Lake Whitney State Park. The tournament is still an annual event today, traveling around the state to different lakes. It has never offered prize money, just trophies for the winners of highly competitive team, individual, and couples divisions, along with senior and adult/child divisions. Even so, hundreds of anglers show up for the Texas State Bass Tournament each year hoping to earn the right to be called "State Bass Fishing Champion."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event