Towash
14R E 653875 N 3532942
Texas Historical Marker noting the past presence of Towash, TX, which fell into decline as nearby Whitney surged, ultimately being covered when Lake Whitney was created, 1947-1951.

The marker stands in a day-use area of the main road (FM 1244) inside Lake Whitney State Park. Be prepared to pay to enter the park, or flash your Texas State Parks Pass.

Marker Text:
Named for Hainai Indian chief. One of first Hill County settlements. Grist mill and carding machine built, 1850, by S.C. Dyer established Towash as a trade center. By 1879 had 15 business enterprises. Declined after railroad bypass. Ruins inundated by Lake Whitney. (1967)