Sky Garden - 20 Fenchurch Street (London)
30U E 702366 N 5710715
Unique Sky Garden located on the top (155 m) of "20 Fenchurch Street (aka Walkie Talkie)" skyscraper in London's City offers magificent panoramic vista over UK metropolis.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Sky Garden at 20 Fenchurch Street is a unique public space that spans three storeys and offers 360 degree uninterrupted views across the City of London. Visitors can wander around the exquisitely landscaped gardens, observation decks and an open air terrace of what is London’s highest public garden.

The Sky Garden has been designed to create an open and vibrant place of leisure, offering visitors a rare chance to experience London from a different viewpoint. Entry to the Sky Garden is free, but please note space is strictly limited and visits must be booked online in advance through this site.

Access to the Sky Garden is free of charge. A limited number of tickets are available each day, please book them through our booking system. Tickets are released three weeks in advance and can be booked up to one hour in advance. Tickets are only valid for the date and time stated on the ticket and have a time limit of 1.0 hrs from time of entry.

[excerpted from the Sky Garden web page]

20 Fenchurch Street is a commercial skyscraper in London that takes its name from its address on Fenchurch Street, in the historic City of London financial district. It has been nicknamed 'The Walkie-Talkie' because of its distinctive shape. Construction was completed in spring 2014, and the top-floor 'sky garden' was opened in January 2015. The 34-storey building is 160 m tall, making it the fifth-tallest building in the City of London and the 13th tallest in London. Designed by architect Rafael Viñoly and costing over £200 million, 20 Fenchurch Street features a highly distinctive top-heavy form which appears to burst upward and outward. A large viewing deck, bar and restaurants are included on the top three floors; these are, with restrictions, open to the public.

[adapted and excerpted from Wikipedia]

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 508.00