3008-12 South Grand Ave. - Crittenden Historic District - St. Louis, MO
Salon St. Louis is now in this building, on one corner of it, and office space on the other.

County of building: Independent City of St. Louis
Loction of building: S. Grand Ave., just N. of Arsenal St., St. Louis

"3008-10-12 South Grand Avenue (City Block 1460) The two-story, buff brick Park Building, constructed in 1910 at the rear of 3558 Crittenden, was first used for doctors' and dentists' offices and a drug store. The firm of Mariner & LaBeaume designed the building for Patrick and Grace O'Brien. O'Brien was contractor for the $7,500 structure. Typical of much small-scale commercial architecture of this period is the classically inspired white terra cotta ornament applied to the central entrance and around the triple round-arched windows at the second story. (Photo #14, on right.) Terra cotta also copes the parapet wall with central arched form and raised brick patterning. The enframent of the first story is cast iron with geometric designs. A building permit of 1940 records alterations of $800, presumably the black vitreous glass panels above and below the store windows. More recent, and non-contributing, are the wooden grids applied to the store windows." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Map of the Crittenden Historic Distirct

Occupant of part of the building is Salon St. Louis and you can check them out.