Hitching Post Tenders- Compton Hill Reservoir Park Comfort Station - St. Louis, MO
15S E 740392 N 4277540
Hitching rings were for buggies and coaches which "city" dwellers came this far out in the hot summer to cool off from breezes in this park. Today they are used as bike tenders.

County of posts: St. Lous Independent City
Location of posts: S. Grand Blvd. & Russell Blvd., Compton Hill Reservoir Park, St. Louis
post built: 1899

This second set of tenders (Hitching Rings) is next to the comfort station for the park. The first set is out by the fountain pond and statue of The Naked Truth

"Located at Grand and Russell Avenues on the east side of the street, the large reservoir wall was designed by Guy Study. The arrangement of steps and wall fountains is in the manner of those in the gardens of Italian villas. Two bronze tablets on either side of the steps on the west wall give all of the historic information about the reservoir.

"The water tower, built as superstructure for Stand Pipe No. 3 in 1899 after a Romanesque design by George Mann, is a South Saint Louis landmark. This brick shaft with its stone base quickly became a favorite spot from which to view the City, but is now closed to the public. During the 1930's, the reservoir was covered with a concrete roof upon which tennis courts were placed in use until World War II. Balustrades and two large fountain basins on either side were added the following year and the massive head by Architects Roth and Study was designed in the west retaining wall.

TYPE: Other (describe below)

OTHER: