Église paroissiale Saint-Maximin — Thionville, France
The Église paroissiale Saint-Maximin is s classified as monument historique since 1984
Location: Grand-Est, France

Since 930 the town Thionville belonged to the monastery of Saint-Maximin in Trier. Originally, a church dedicated to St. Paul and St. Eustache stood in the Rue Brûlée, after the fire of 1493 it was newly constructed at this point. The present church was built from 1756 on plans by the architect Le Brun instead of the old, dilapidated and too small church from the 15th century. Consecrated in 1760, it has been rebuilt and restored following damages in the Guerre franco-allemande de 1870/71, in 1883 it was consecrated again. The Église paroissiale Saint-Maximin is classified as monument historique since 1984.
Interesting is the organ of Saint-Maximin: Originally from from the previous church built in 1704 and rebuilt and expanded in 1792 with the remains of the organ of the Abbey Saint-Clément in Metz. During the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century, the organ has been repeatedly updated and changed. In 1969 the organ builder Alfred Kern from Strasbourg reconstructed it after the aesthetics of the 17th century.
source: wikipedia

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): église