CPR Railway Station - Salmon Arm, BC, Canada
Come here to watch the trains, more than 30 per day, and also visit a heritage railway station.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

<
Here, one may sit by the station and watch the trains go by, one after the other, all day and all night. All are long freights with several engines and usually a pusher or two in preparation for the climb over the Rockies when headed east.

The CPR track to the Pacific was completed in 1885 and went right through Salmon Arm, creating a great stimulus for the creation and growth of the town. Being on the mainline also meant that passenger service continued for Salmon Arm longer than it did in other centres on spur lines, finally ending in 1990. Still on the main line, Salmon Arm sees 30 or more trains pass through daily, making this a very good train watching location.

A modified version of a Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) No. 1 station, this was the second station built in Salmon Arm, the first being built on the other side of the tracks in 1890. Most of the town being on this, the south side of the tracks, led to complaints of passengers having to cross the tracks when embarking or disembarking from the train. The natural result was to built the second station on the proper side of the tracks.

CPR Railway Station

Constructed in 1913, the Canadian Pacific Railway station is a focal point for the railway's profound influence on the historical development and evolution of Salmon Arm.

As an integral part of early economic development in Salmon Arm and the Salmon Valley, the railway became a lifeline for the community as a means of shipping agricultural products. The station provided passenger service until 1990.

The current building is actually the second railway station constructed in Salmon Arm. The original station was built in 1890 north of the tracks (pictured in background).

The C.P.R. Railway Station was created from a modified plan of a No. 1 Station. The clerestory windows, corner-board trim, barge boards and eave brackets support the historical significance and aesthetic value of the building.
From the Heritage Plaque at the station
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here