IWM, Duxford, Cambridgeshire.
31U E 303769 N 5775615
A plaque mounted on the side of the bus shelter indicates that this Airfield is a Transport Heritage Site.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Duxford Airfield was in operation from WWI right through the cold war.

It is now the home of the Imperial War Museum's collection of aircraft, historic and modern, including the Lancaster, Spitfire, Concorde and Vulcan;

An Air and Sea exhibition taking a journey from the First World War to the present;

Conservation in Action where our team of staff and volunteers are working to safeguard the history of our large museum objects;

Historic aircraft being restored for flight in our Flying Aircraft hangar;

At the centre of Duxford’s historic site discover how Britain protected its skies during the Second World War and see how Britain’s air defences developed from the First World War through to the Cold War;

Experience the size and scale of the amazing military vehicles in our Land Warfare exhibition. Wander through themed landscapes to discover how fighting on the land has changed from the First World War through to modern conflicts;

Discover the stories of some of the men and women who lived and worked here;

And the new American Air Museum, which reopens on 19th March, 2016 after an extensive transformation and redevelopment.

This 'red' plaque has been placed on the wall of the bus shelter which is a restored building from the early days of the airfield. It is to the left of the main entrance to the museum site.

The IWM site is off the A505 at J10 of the M11.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Transport Trust