Andorra la Vella, Andorra
31T E 379167 N 4707314
Andorra la Vella is the capital of the Principality of Andorra and is located high in the east Pyrenees between France and Spain. It is also the name of the parish that surrounds the capital.
Location: Andorra

Created under a charter in A.D. 988, the Principality of Andorra was formed in A.D. 1278. It is known as a principality as it is a monarchy headed by two Co-Princes – the Spanish/Roman Catholic Bishop of Urgell and the President of France.

Andorra la Vella is the country's commercial centre. In the country as a whole, 80% of the GDP is derived from the 10 million tourists who visit annually. The city is also the centre for the many banks and businesses that thrive from its tax haven status. The state is not a member of the European Union, but has a customs arrangement with the EU, and uses the euro.

The city's old town is characterized by old stone streets and houses. The central Església de Sant Esteve (Saint Stephen church) is part of the area that guidebooks often label as a picturesque part of the city. This was built in a Romanesque style in the eleventh century. The old town also includes the country's historic parliament building, Casa de la Vall built in the early sixteenth century. Probably the oldest building in the city is Santa Coloma Church, dating from the ninth century.

The city is the country's cultural centre, with the Government Exhibition Hall acting as a main theatre and museum. The piazza outside the parliament building is also the location of a number of events, and the town hosts a music festival every winter.

Being at an elevation of 1,023 metres (3,356 ft), it is the highest capital city in Europe and a popular ski resort. Andorra la Vella hosted both the 1991 and 2005 Games of the Small States of Europe.

Our pictures show Saint Stephen Church, Casa de la Vall, the Oficina de Turisme, Gran Valira river and as default picture, Salvador Dali sculpture "La Noblesse du temps" with in the background the Pont de Paris a cable-stayed bridge built in 2006.

The coordinates were taken at the Office of Tourism.