1940 - Albert Gilmour Memorial Chapel, Brockville, Ontario
The building is at 1524 Highway 2.

DEDICATION BY BISHOP

Lives and Services of Albert
Gilmour and Alan Gilmour
Are Reviewed.

The Albert Gilmour memorial chapel which adjoins Oakville cemetery, was officially presented, dedicated and opened for public use on Saturday afternoon when Mrs. Albert Gilmour, who erected the chapel in memory of her husband and son, made the presentation to the people of Brockville and vicinity in the presence of a large number of people. The chapel and accompanying plaques were dedicated by the Rt. Rev. John Lyons, M.A., D.D., bishop of the diocese of Ontario.

With the words, "I present this building to the town of Brockville and vicinity to be used as a chapel and vault for all denominations and creeds," Mrs. Gilmour made the presentation. Rt. Rev. John Lyons, previous to pronouncing the prayer of dedication, stated that in acceptance of the chapel for dedication he felt the architect and workmen should be commended on the splendid work they had done, and that the donor had given a memorial worthy of the two citizens in whose memory it was erected. It will stand as a monument of solace and comfort to everyone, the bishop stated.

Rev. Dr. Normal A. MacLeod, who was closely associated with the men in whose memory the chapel was built, in a brief address gave reviews of the lives of Albert Gilmour and his son, Alan, and spoke of the esteem and respect in which they were invariably held by the citizens of Brockville and district.

His Worship Mayor C. G. MacOdrum, on behalf of the citizens of Brockville, acknowledged the gift and thanked Mrs. Gilmour, whose inspiration and generosity made it possible.

Rev. R. Douglas Smith, as vice-president of the Ministerial Association, which was present in a body, pronounced the invocation. He acted as chairman during the service. The Scripture lesson was read by Adjutant G. A. Barfoot, and was followed by a prayer by Rev. Dr. N. S. McKechnie. The hymns, "When all Thy Mercies, O My God," "The Church's One Foundation" and "Abide With Me" were sung, the accompaniment being played on the organ by Mrs. F. E. Hammond. The service closed with the benediction by Bishop Lyons.

The building, which is Gothic in design and of native granite taken from the vicinity of the cemetery, presents a striking appearance from No. 2 highway, with its small spire and dark stained roof.

The interior of the chapel is complete in every detail with its stained oak floor, sand-finished plastered walls and roof structure of the trussed type, showing the hewn beams. On either side of the chapel are three leaded glass windows while at one end are three larger windows of the same type. Under them is erected the altar which is also stain finished.

On the wall at either side of the altar are erected two plaques with the inscriptions: "To the Glory of God and in memory of Albert Gilmour, beloved husband of Charlotte Eleanor Gilmour, 1865-1932", and "To the Glory of God and in memory of Alan Gilmour, beloved son of Charlotte Eleanor Gilmour, 1898-1930".

Directly in front of the altar is erected a catafalque, upon which the caskets will rest during funeral services. This is raised from the floor about one foot and has a geared device for lowering the caskets into the vault below the chapel. At one side to the rear of the catafalque is an oak lectern, while at either side are erected three rows of seats for mourners. There are also six rows of stained oak chapel seats, which, with the others, will seat 96 people. Between these seats from the main entrance doors to the catafalque the floor is surfaced with inlaid linoleum. The building is lighted by means of two chandeliers which hang from the exposed beams, while a flood light is focused on the altar. The two doors at the front of the chapel are constructed of stained solid oak and have grilled openings. The building is kept comfortably warm by means of a duo-therm fuel oil heater which circulates the heat by an electric fan system.

The vault below the chapel is so constructed as to hold 65 caskets. Two doors at the rear of the vault are constructed of steel and are large enough to allow a truck to be backed into the room.

Over the main entrance doors is a smooth-surfaced stone cut with the inscription, "The Albert Gilmour Memorial Chapel".

The above text is taken from the Brockville newspaper The Recorder and Times, 2 December 1940, page 8.

Year of construction: 1940

Full inscription: