Bank of Hamilton - Salmon Arm, BC
11U E 338817 N 5619112
This 1910 bank building was built in Salmon Arm by the Bank of Hamilton which first opened in the town in 1906.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Bank of Hamilton was the first bank to open in Salmon Arm. It almost certainly would have been still in this building when the bank merged with the CIBC in 1924. By that time the CIBC would probably have had a branch in Salmon Arm, meaning that this building likely ceased being a bank in that year. Since that time it would have seen a series of retail outlets open and close under its roof. Now listed on the Salmon Arm Heritage Register, today there's little indication remaining that it was once the only bank in town.

The Bank of Hamilton was headquartered in Hamilton, Ontario and never grew to be a large bank. It did, however, have branches in many small towns in British Columbia in the early part of the twentieth century.

The Bank of Hamilton itself was established in 1875 by businessmen in the city of Hamilton. After barely surviving a financial crisis in 1879, the bank grew rapidly, expanding westward. In the years between between 1898 and 1910, the Bank of Hamilton opened 128 branches throughout Ontario and Western Canada. Until the Bank of Canada was established in 1934 Canadian banks printed their own money, as did the Bank of Hamilton. As did all of the smaller banks in Canada, the Bank of Hamilton eventually merged with a larger bank. On January 2, 1924 the Bank of Hamilton merged with the Canadian Bank of Commerce, later the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, or CIBC.
Bank of Hamilton

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Bank of Hamilton building is a two-storey, rectangular, stucco-clad building with a corner entry, located on the southwest corner of Alexander and Hudson Streets in the downtown area of Salmon Arm, British Columbia.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Bank of Hamilton has historical value as the first financial institution to open in Salmon Arm, establishing itself in 1906, at a time when the community was undergoing its first wave of economic prosperity. The building, constructed in 1910 on a prominent downtown corner lot at Alexander and Hudson Streets, is representative of the importance of this first bank in the growing community.

The building has social value as the home of "the Hamilton", a branch of a banking institution originating in Hamilton, Ontario, and a presence in a number of smaller British Columbia communities prior to the First World War. While not a large bank, it was well established and highly regarded in the community, having a large and loyal customer base. The bank had a series of managers until 1923 when, under the management of Frank Pearson, the bank merged with its rival, the Canadian Bank of Commerce.

Constructed by the contracting firm of Gibbard and Boutwell, the Bank of Hamilton building is representative of an early commercial building in a growing provincial town. Its two-storey, wood-frame, rectangular structure lends the building a sense of importance and landmark status on the street corner, while the diagonal corner entrance opening directly onto the street creates a sense of community.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Site: