Needles Ferry Rest Area - Fauquier, BC
11U E 421111 N 5525171
This is a rest area that gets more than its fair share of use, as this is where one waits for the Needles-Fauquier Ferry.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Needles is on the west side of Arrow Lakes and Fauquier is on the east side, with a 10 minute ferry ride between them. Each side has a rest area for those waiting, even though waits are only about 25 minutes or so. This is the better one of the two, primarily because it has a large grassed picnic area surrounded by mature trees. There are good washrooms and picnic tables at this rest area, making it a good place for a leisurely picnic while watching the ferry cross the lake a few times.

There isn't actually anything more than this rest area at Needles while, across the lake, Fauquier is a small town.

Highway Number: Highway 6

Common Name for the Highway: Highway 6