Avenue of Heroes Recognition Event Held At The Coronado Historical Association - Coronado, CA
A celebration of local heroes.

On May 29, 2015, the Coronado Eagle & Journal (visit link) reported the following story:

"Avenue of Heroes Recognition Event Held At The Coronado Historical Association
Posted: Friday, May 29, 2015 12:13 pm
by Victoria Freeman

Saturday, May 23, was a beautiful day, the kind we often get in Coronado. Passing many lovely gardens near Star Park, I walked to the Historical Society to attend the Avenue of Heroes Recognition Program, as the assigned photographer. The ceremony included banner recipients, their sponsors who applied for the banner on their behalf, and/or the Heroes themselves. It was a private and intimate function to recognize the first 18 men being honored on the new Avenue of Heroes on Third and Fourth Streets. The small empty room behind Tent City Restaurant, with seating for about 50 people, was soon filled to standing room only.
Bruce Linder, Executive Director of the Coronado Historical Association, and Mayor Pro Tem Richard Bailey both spoke briefly, welcoming those in attendance, including Thomas Ritter, assistant city manager, other city council members and guests and thanking all of the people responsible for their hard work and dedication in creating the Avenue of Heroes (AOH). Tom Leary, a member of the Coronado Scribes, who wrote some of the biographies for the heroes, some of whom were his personal friends, approached the podium and began the real purpose of the gathering.
The room was quiet as he read an excerpt of a biography written about Navy SOC (SEAL) Bradley Cavner. The group was filled with pride as he read, and hearts rose up as we heard of his accomplishments, but quickly sank when we learned of his fate. At the end of the reading, a plaque honoring him, was presented to his surviving family members in attendance. One by one, Tom read about each of the 18 Heroes being honored, all with compelling stories.
Several of the Avenue of Heroes Banner recipients were raised in Coronado. Others lived here while serving, and many of those were lucky enough to come back to Coronado and live out their days.
Tom Leary reported he was “touched by the wide age distribution. Some in the audience were young; others were very feeble and had to be helped to their seats. The range of service spanned from the Spanish American War to Afghanistan. We were not only honoring the contributions of a few individuals, but also celebrating the rich military traditions of our town. And, at the end, so many went out of their way to express their gratitude.”
Another author of two of the Hero biographies, Ron Picket CAPT USN Retired, from the Veteran’s Writers Group of North County, whose mission it is to secure the stories of our military service men and women, shared his perception and experience of the event. “Only two of the award recipients were in attendance, but that, too, is what you might expect since it was a memorial event. I looked around the room trying to identify the two or three people who I had come to know through emails during the course of writing the bios. But until they stood up after the reading for their nominee or relative, it was impossible to spot the one I was looking for. Then, when she walked to the front of the room, it was obvious that this was Lois Land, the widow of Paul Lowthian, the hero I had the pleasure of writing about. I introduced myself after the event and we commented on the pleasure of a shared experience of putting the bio together. For me, and I think for Lois, this was an opportunity to honor all of those who were killed in non­-combat accidents, about half of the losses in WWII, and the thousands of young widows and girlfriends who also gave a tremendous gift to our nation.”
Picket went on to say, “It was thrilling to hear about the exploits of the heroes, some were really heroic, and others who did their duty at a special time in our nation’s history. Some, like Ellyson shaped the future of naval aviation, and others, like VADM Stockdale, set a standard of excellence while a POW in Vietnam that will inspire Americans for many generations. I left with a feeling of satisfaction and awe, it was a sobering and inspiring event.”
Coronado Scribe, Mike Lavin, wrote that “the joining together of memories and families was astonishing. The Historical room was packed as Tom Leary read summaries of Coronado heroes. Joy and tears filled the room with each recitation, both from the audience and, on occasion, the speaker. Coronado should be proud, very proud, of starting a tradition which will endure, as everyone bows their head a bit.”
The common thread connecting these men were heroics in the face of adversity. Several had their planes shot down, all were separated from loved ones. Many were prisoners of war, both in World War II and Vietnam. All of them left behind family, many of whom were in attendance. The small room was filled with wives, mothers, fathers and friends of these service members, all of them proud to be part of a ceremony honoring someone they loved dearly.
Two Heroes were in attendance. One was LCDR Richard Engel, and the other was CDR Jack Lewis with his family. Although older than their images on the Banners, I could still recognize the faces of the young men pictured. Once a Hero, always a Hero. It was a pleasure for me to meet them in person.
Some believe the term “heroes” is overused these days. However, all of these men are heroes in the truest sense of the word. These are the people that made things better for our world. These are the people we should thank for our freedom. It is a small but notable gesture to have a military community such as Coronado, publicly and proudly recognize their service.
As I photographed each group of family members, if they were present, I sat in my chair, barely able to hold back my tears. Listening to each life, summarized to meet the time requirements of the event, and read before a packed room filled with loved ones and strangers, I began to realize what they mean when they say “some sacrificed all.” Of course, I knew what it meant, but it’s usually a saying reserved for Memorial Day or the Fourth of July, because unfortunately we have short memories and need to be reminded. The people in this room didn’t have to be reminded. They have lived with the loss of their comrades and loved ones, and have dealt with the aftermath.
After the ceremony, everyone shared fruit, coffee and scones, and light hearted conversation. I looked around the room at the people, at the flag at the front of the room, and realized how important the Avenue of Heroes really is. Because no one that gives this much should ever be forgotten.
Please take some time and go slowly down Third and Fourth Streets and read their upcoming full biographies coming out over the next 18­weeks, to appropriately appreciate and pay respects to these true American heroes."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/29/2015