Buckingham Palace - City of Westminster (London)
30U E 698369 N 5709456
On of the key London's landmarks, Buckingham Palace, looks thanks to its refacing by Aston Webb after 108 years much more luxurious and monumental...
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Buckingham Palace, one of several palaces owned by the British Royal family, is one of the key tourist attractions in London. The core of the palace was built as a countryhouse in 1705 by John Sheffield, duke of Buckingham. King George III bought the house in 1761 for his wife and had it rebuilt by architect William Chambers. In 1826, King George IV asked famed architect John Nash to expand the house, then known as Buckingham House, into a palace. King George IV as well as his younger brother King William IV both died before the palace was finished. Queen Victoria was the first to reside in the palace. She moved from Kensington Palace to the new Buckingham Palace couple weeks after his coronation in July 1837. The palace was expanded again in 1850 with a new east wing. The monumental facade of the east wing was built in 1913 by Aston Webb. It is this facade, facing the Mall and St James's Park, which is now known by most people.

Year photo was taken: 1908