FOE Aerie No. 15 - Nanaimo, British Columbia
The Eagles gather at 245 Fraser Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The charter for the Fraternal Order of Eagles (FOE) aerie in Nanaimo dates from 1899, soon after the FOE was established in Seattle. In 2016, the Nanaimo aerie does not maintain its own web site. The Nanaimo & District Hospital Foundation is one of the local organizations which benefits from the Nanaimo aerie's generous fundraising. The busts in the Mark Bate Memorial Tree Plaza also received funding from the aerie.

The aerie's business license for the Fraser Street lodge dates from 2007. Before using the space on Fraser Street, the Eagles had their own purpose built hall at 135 Bastion Street; an art deco, historic lodge and dance hall built in 1934.

Remnants of the Eagles' earlier presence can still be found at the old location.

Before the Eagles moved into 245 Fraser, that building was host to the Alano Club, Paul's Place Antiques, Marko's Scorpio Club, Quadra Graphics and Ken Campbell Printing.

Thank you to bigbluemarble for the photographs!!!

Is this an active Aerie?: yes