Sam Houston Memorial Museum - Huntsville, TX
15R E 255620 N 3400864
Museum is not just this building but a 15 acre site with historic homes. Inside the rotunda museum is a collection of artifacts and manuscripts belonging to Sam Houston, and a few of his personal effects.

From Sam Houston State University website

The students at Sam Houston Normal Institute founded the museum, 15 acres of the original Houston Estate, in 1905.

Under the leadership of Bertha Kirkley, they put together the homestead as a historic site. In 1911, they paid off the property, but it wasn’t until 1936 that there was the ground breaking for the rotunda museum building.

In 1959 and 1962 wings were added, and throughout the years, other cabins and buildings were added. In 1995, the Katy and E. Don Walker, Sr. Education Building was opened.

Theme:
Life and times of Sam Houston.