Texas, Queensland, Australia
Texas is a town in Queensland, located 2 kilometres from the Queensland and New South Wales border.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The tiny town of Texas is located on the banks of the Dumaresq River where you'll find excellent fishing, great camping spots, canoeing, fishing, hiking and the serenity of rural landscapes. The fertile river flats are dotted with old tobacco barn relics from a colourful past where grape vines now flourish alongside orchards, vegetables, peanuts and a myriad of other agricultural crops.

At the 2006 census, Texas had a population of 693.

Texas was named over a land claim in the 1850s which bore many similarities to one happening in Republic of Texas and Mexico in the United States at the same time. The original town was established on the river flats in 1875 but was relocated after the disastrous floods of 1890 and 1921. Remnants of the original historic township still exist for visitors to see.

Singer James Blundell has spent a lot of time around the area, with his first self-titled album having his song Texas on it.