American LaFrance Type 75 Fire Engine - Salmon Arm, BC
11U E 342532 N 5619350
RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum south of Salmon Arm has a few really interesting pieces of machinery in the village, including a couple of vintage fire engines.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is about a 1920 American LaFrance Type 75 Fire Engine. Manufactured from 1915 to 1927, the Type 75 was one of the most popular models of American LaFrance of that era and had a 750 gpm rotary pump. These trucks were equipped with an 855 cubic inch engine producing 100 horsepower. Notice the right hand drive. Though left hand controls had been standardized in North America by this time, American LaFrance had too much invested in tooling for this setup and did not make the change for several more years.

Though lettered as an engine of the Salmon Arm Fire Department, the 1934 Chevrolet with which this engine now shares quarters was the first fire engine the department owned. No mention is made of this engine in the department's history, nor in the town's history. Ergo - this engine's history is yet a mystery.

There's lots more to see in this heritage village and museum. We visited the RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum and enjoyed seeing all the great old buildings, vehicles, machinery and displays in the village.

It is a 40 acre park owned by the City of Salmon Arm, and operated by the Salmon Arm Museum and Heritage Association. They host a dinner theater and it is usually sold out. During the summer they perform reenactments at the Broadway School.

Included within the museum grounds is the Broadview School, a one room schoolhouse constructed in the winter of 1917. It was moved to the village in 1988. The R.J. Haney House from around 1910, Mt. Ida Church, Blacksmith Shop, Filling Station with old pumps in front, a Cook’s House circa 1900, the Kew Homestead circa 1890’s one of the first log homes built in the valley and the Queest Fire Lookout Tower. All of these buildings have displays within them.

1925 American LaFrance Type 75

This "triple combination" (Hose, pump, ladders.) truck served Massena, NY. The Type 75 was a very popular model for American LaFrance. It was targeted at cities who had enough daily alarms to justify the expense of a "custom" built rig. (As opposed to smaller towns that would adapt a "commercial" truck chassis like Ford.)

Fire truck manufacturing remains a relatively low volume business. By the time this truck was built, left hand controls had been standardized in the automotive business. Yet American LaFrance – unable to justify the retooling required to modernize that aspect - remained right hand drive. Salesmen for the company, unwilling to concede an outdated design, claimed that the driver would more easily spot water hydrants from this position.

The nickname for this truck, Stella, refers to the beer required during the process of making it road worthy.

This truck is chain driven. Drive shafts of the period were considered inadequate for the stress of this service. Chain drive also provided more ground clearance.

The engine is a testament to the humble state of engineering during this period. Although the six cylinder design had a capacity of over 1000 cubic inches (providing inspiring torque!), it only produced about 100 horsepower.

This truck is capable of attaining 100 KPH. The rear wheel only brakes are more of a notion, than practical. No sane driver would test the limits of such a design!
From the Fire Fest Canada