Enderby Drill Hall - Enderby, BC
11U E 348340 N 5601437
Built in 1914, at the outbreak of World War I, the drill hall was used during both World Wars and continues in use today in a non military role.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Originally built for the C Squadron of BC Horse and the 172nd Battalion of the Rocky Mountain Rangers, the drill hall has also been used in more recent years by the cadet corps of the Rocky Mountain Rangers.

A large brick hall along Highway 97 south of the downtown core of Enderby, the building was owned by the Federal Government until 1959, when it was purchased by the town of Enderby. Today it seats 210 and serves as a town hall, hosting events, gatherings, weddings, reunions, suppers and dances. The Drill Hall is managed by the Drill Hall Committee of the Arts Council. It has been, and is still being renovated and upgraded to current building codes and returned to near original condition.
Enderby Drill Hall
The Enderby Drill Hall was built in June 1914 with Enderby bricks. It was used by the C Squadron of B.C. Horse and the 172nd Battalion of the Rocky Mountain Rangers.

The building had a birch floor. There were storage rooms on the main floor, officers' mess on the balcony, and rifle range and ammunition closet in the basement. The building was used extensively by the military during World War I and World War II for recruitment and drill. In 1946 utilities and washrooms were installed. The City of Enderby purchased the building from the federal government in 1959.

The hall has been used over the years by the cadet corps of the Rocky Mountain Rangers, sports and dance clubs, and many community organizations for dinners and dances.

Enderby District Heritage Commission
From the Plaque at the Building