Historical Cannon - Jesse Taylor Monument - Jolleytown, Pennsylvania
17S E 557784 N 4397824
This Memorial Canon is located at the Jesse Taylor Monument on Jolleytown Road in the Village of Jolleytown, Gilmore Township, Greene County, Pennsylvania

Historical Cannon - Jolleytown, Pennsylvania

The cannon was originally at West Point and was known as Hoover's Battery. It was moved to New York Harbor to defend the Harbor during the Civil War. After the Civil War, a political group obtained the cannon from the government to use at political rallies. It somehow ended up in Greene County and was abandoned.

Local veterans found the cannon in a junkyard and restored it. The cannon was again abondoned and was picked up by a local medicine show as a curiosity. After several years, veterans' organizations, headed by Colonel Charles I. Faddis were instrumental in placing the cannon at the Jessie Taylor Memorial.

What type of artillery is this?: Canon

Where is this artillery located?: Monument grounds