1967 Ford Mark IV Race Car - Ford Museum - Dearborn MI
17T E 315884 N 4685931
This race car was only campaigned one season, but what a season, it won the 1967 Le Mans 24-hour race!
Location: Michigan, United States

Data below from the Ford Museum web site.

"Make & Model: 1967 Ford Mark IV sports car racing
MakerEngineTransmission: Ford Motor Company, Dearborn, MichiganFord V-8, overhead valves, 427 cubic inches4-speed manual
Height: 38.5 inches
Wheelbase: 70.5 inches
Width: 95 inches
Overall length: 171 inches
Weight: 2205 pounds
Horsepower: 500 at 5000 revolutions per minute
Pounds per horsepower: 4.4
Competition History: Appeared in only one race, the 1967 Le Mans 24-hour. It won, finishing 32 miles ahead of the second-place Ferrari, and set an average speed record of 135.48 miles per hour."

"Summary: This car was built to win the world's most important sports car race, the 24 Hours of Le Mans. Driven by American legends Dan Gurney and A.J.Foyt it accomplished its goal in 1967, beating the second place Ferrari by 32 miles at a record-breaking average speed of 135.48 miles per hour. The chassis was built of an aluminum honeycomb material borrowed from aircraft practice, while the body shape is the result of hours of wind tunnel testing. The engine is based on Ford's stock car racing engine and proved highly reliable. In the 1960s Ford Motor Company made the most massive sports car racing effort ever seen in America, winning the Le Mans race in 1966, 1967, 1968, and 1969. Engine: Ford V-8, overhead valves, 427 cu. in., 500 hp The bump on the roof accomodated Dan Gurney's 6?" height."

Car make/model: 1967 Ford Mark IV Race Car

Interaction with car: no