First Presbyterian Church of Forney - 2006 - Forney, TX
14S E 740540 N 3623653
Completed in 2006, the third sanctuary of the First Presbyterian Church of Forney is at 12433 FM 1641, Forney, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker was placed at the original church, and it came along when they moved to this location in 2006. It says:

This church was created by the merger of two congregations. Before the town of Brooklyn was renamed Forney, the Brooklyn Church of the Presbytery of Bacon of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church was organized in 1872. A second congregation, the Forney Presbyterian Church U.S. (Southern), began in 1883, and built a sanctuary on this site. Following the merger in 1919, the name was changed to First Presbyterian Church of Forney. A new red brick structure was dedicated in October, 1925, and the church continues to be a vital part of the Forney community.

The church website has a brief history, which is essentially a summary of the historical marker, but they add:

In 2006 the church moved into a new building in a new location on FM 1641, having purchased 10 acres near Henderson Elementary School. (The prior church building on Bois D’Arc was sold and is currently in use by another congregation.) Our current building is the first phase of a master plan that could eventually include a larger sanctuary and a separate community building. Our new location has opened up new ministry opportunities, including a labyrinth and community garden.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2006

Full Inscription (unless noted above):