McGuire Lake Park - Salmon Arm, British Columbia
11U E 339172 N 5619237
The McGuire Lake Park located at 681 Trans Canada Highway NE in Salmon Arm. This park is well worth a visit with its numerous features.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Surrounding McGuire Lake is McGuire Lake Park, possibly the oldest park in the city. Near the centre of the lake is a large fountain, possibly 50 to 60 feet in height. McGuire Lake Park is a very beautiful park with walking trails and seasonal fountain in the middle of the lake. You can walk around the entire lake where large areas of lily pads are showing off their gorgeous flowers in the summer. There are ducks and painted turtles basking in the sun which we found near the lily pads.

If you take the south walkway there is a very nice Japanese Friendship Gate with an interesting Hands of Friendship petrosomatoglyph of some of the original gate builders near the gate.

You can relax and enjoy the views from numerous benches, most dedicated, and picnic tables to enjoy a pleasant afternoon with family and friends. There are also large grassy areas along the pathways and large trees provide shade from the sun.

This is a popular site for weddings and other family gatherings.

McGuire Lake, historically referred to as "Little Lake" and "Mrs. McGuire's Lake", is a natural lake, as evidenced from some of the earliest photographs of the area. The mature willow trees surrounding the lake, however, are significant because they were planted by Bob Harvey and other members of the Salmon Arm Kinsmen Club, which represents a recognition by community members of role the lake and park would play in the future of Salmon Arm. To this day, the park is still valued by the community as a centrally-located public park.

McGuire Lake Park is valued for its historic, cultural, social and aesthetic significance within the community, particularly for its association with the McGuire family and as one of the iconic features within Salmon Arm that has served as an important community resource throughout history.
From Historic Places Canada
Name: McGuire Lake Park

Street Location: 681 Trans Canada Highway NE

Local Municipality: Salmon Arm

State/Province, etc.: Municipality

Country: Canada

Memorial/Commemoration: 10th anniversary of twinning sister city with Inashiki, Japan.

Date Established: 1980

Picnic Facilities: Picnic Tables

Fountains: Center of McGuire Lake

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: McGuire Lake

Traditional Geocaches:
Quack, Quack #2 - GC1GEZ2 Salmon Arm Quickie - GCY06Q Corner Contenplation - GC478Y7 The above is misspelled (not my typo), but listed as named