Former Jefferson-Gravois Tire Company - St. Francis de Sales Historic District - St. Louis, MO
2515 Jefferson Ave., built 1910, business permanent closed.

Location of building: 2511-15 Jefferson Ave., St. Louis

"2511-15 S. Jefferson Avenue   (1C)
Style: Late 19th and Early 20th Century American Movements
Original Use: commercial    Present Use: commercial
Architect: A. Fugel (addition)    Builder: William Widmair (original), Clarence E. Collier (addition)

This structure is composed of a one-story painted brick garage connected to a two-story painted brick building. The one-story building is on the left and has a flat roof with a terra cotta capped parapet, a garage door in the left bay and a large, glass block window in the center. The two-story building has a cast iron store front on the first floor, complete with a recessed entrance in the right bay, three single-paned windows in the center, wooden panels in the left bay and a full-width aluminum awning. The second story has three window openings (replacement window) and a cornice mold with dentils that leads to a flat roof featuring a shaped parapet with a step-up in the center and an end block at each corner" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

The Wikipedia

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St. Francis de Sales Historic District