Temple Church organ - Inner Temple (London)
30U E 700523 N 5710872
The depicted beautiful classical organ, made by Harrison & Harrison Ltd., You can find in famous Temple church in London's Inner Temple.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Temple Church has been fortunate to have had many fine organs to enhance its music and worship. The present organ, replacing historic organ destroyed during WWII, was installed in the church by its builder, Harrison & Harrison Ltd., in 1954. The case, behind which is the four manual organ complete with three 32-ft stops, is modelled on drawings of the Temple’s Father Smith organ of 1688. From 1683 (the year Father Smith and Renatus Harris were commissioned to compete for the contract to install an organ in the Temple Church), the instruments have been well documented.

The magnificent Romanesque-Gothic Temple church was built by the secretive Knights Templar, an order of crusading monks founded in the 12th century to protect pilgrims travelling to and from Jerusalem. The Temple Church has a distinctive design and is in two parts: the Romanesque Round (consecrated in 1185 and modelled after the Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem) adjoins the Gothic Chancel (built in 1240), which is the heart of the modern church. Both parts were severely damaged by a bomb in 1941 and have been completely reconstructed.

Nearest Musical Instruments