Barokni kostel svate Mari Magdaleny - Rousinov, Czech Republic
CS: kostel svate Mari Magdaleny // EN: Church of St. Mary Magdalene

CS:
Kostel sv. Marí Magdalény
Umístení: Sušilovo námestí
Vlastník: Rímskokatolická církev

Barokní stavba stavená v letech 1699 " 1706(?) podle projektu italského architekta Domenica Martinelliho (1650 " 1718), stavitele slavkovského zámku, na míste puvodního hrbitovního kostelíku. O stavbu a její financování se zasloužil hrabe Dominik Ondrej Kounic, majitel slavkovského panství a vysoce postavený hodnostár Svaté ríše rímské. Stavební práce vedl Georg Johann Bitterpfeil, stavební reditel kounicových panství. D. Martinelli osobne na stavbu dohlížel, jeho rukopis je zjevný predevším na vnejší fasáde kostela, na které vyjádril rímsky akademický architektonický purismus.

EN:
Church of St. Mary Magdalene
Location: Sušilovo Square
Owner: The Roman Catholic Church

Baroque building built in 1699, "1706 (?), Designed by Italian architect Domenico Martinelli (1650" 1718), the builder of Slavkov Castle on the site of the original church cemetery. The building and its financing is credited burrows Dominik Ondrej Kounic, the owner of Slavkov estate and high-ranking dignitary of the Holy Roman Empire. Construction work led by Johann Georg Bitterpfeil, construction director Kounicový estate. D. Martinelli personally oversaw the construction, the handwriting is particularly evident on the exterior facade of the church, which expressed the Roman architectural academic purism.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)