Henry Ford
Henry Ford, Founder of Ford Motor Company
Location: Michigan, United States

Here are the graves of Henry Ford and his wife Clara. In Detroit Michigan.
Henry Ford was born on a farm near Dearborn Mi. on July 30 1863. only a few miles from this sight. In 1903 Henry founded The Ford Motor Company.
Description:
Henry Ford, born July 30, 1863, was the first of William and Mary Ford's six children. He grew up on a prosperous family farm in what is today Dearborn, Michigan. Henry enjoyed a childhood typical of the rural nineteenth century, spending days in a one-room school and doing farm chores. At an early age, he showed an interest in mechanical things and a dislike for farm work. In 1879, sixteen-year-old Ford left home for the nearby city of Detroit to work as an apprentice machinist, although he did occasionally return to help on the farm. He remained an apprentice for three years and then returned to Dearborn. During the next few years, Henry divided his time between operating or repairing steam engines, finding occasional work in a Detroit factory, and over-hauling his father's farm implements, as well as lending a reluctant hand with other farm work. Upon his marriage to Clara Bryant in 1888, Henry supported himself and his wife by running a sawmill.

Area of notoriety: Science/Technology

Marker Type: Headstone