First Presbyterian Church - Huntsville, TX
15R E 254775 N 3400684
Fourth sanctuary for this congregation which was organized by the Presbytery of the Brazos in June 1848. Services were held in the county courthouse and other places until they built their first church in 1856.

Austin College (the fore runner of Sam Houston State University) was chartered as a Presbyterian College in 1849 by First Presbyterian Church of Huntsville.

As part of the overall remodeling and new construction in 1975-76, a part of the Sanctuary built in 1956 was converted to a Chapel. The "Christ Window" and the stained glass “Faith Window” from the 1899 church can be found at the street entrance to the Chapel in the small room across from the Prayer Room. The stained glass “Hope and Charity Window” from the 1899 structure now enhances the Prayer Room.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship