Dunbar Township District Two Veteran's Memorial - Dickerson Run, Pennsylvania
17T E 614286 N 4433350
The Dunbar Township District Two Veteran's Memorial is located at the Intersection of Second Street, Main Street, and Dawson Road (State Route 819) in the Village of Liberty, Dunbar Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

This memorial was placed here sometime after the Second World War and 1962. There are four panels total, however two are missing and there is a reward for them by a local.

The remaining two are from the two world wars, World War One and World War 2, respectively. They have been restored by the same local placing the reward for the missing panels.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II

In Honor Of: See Marker text for each marker

Marker Text:
World War I Tablet: This Tablet is erected to perpetuate the memory and to honor those from Dunbar Township District Two, who gave their services to the cause of Liberty and Humanity in the World War. World War II Tablet: For God and Country 1941-1945 Dedicated To Those Who Served Their Country in World War II From the Second District of Dunbar Township/

Who Put it Here?: Dunbar Township

Description of Memorial:
The Memorial is located at the northeast corner of a busy four way intersection and is accessible from the road. Next to it is a former school that was abandoned in about 1966 when all students were sent to Connellsvlle.