Korean, Vietnam, and Cold War Memorial - Dawson, Pennsylvania
17T E 614728 N 4433792
This is one of three Veteran's Memorials located on Main Street (State Route 819) in Dawson Borough, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

This memorial was added along with the other two in this plaza sometime in the 1990's by committee members from Dawson Borough and Lower Tyrone Township in northern Fayette County, Pennsylvania .

This memorial honors veterans in the Korean, Vietnam and Cold War Conflicts who are from the Borough of Dawson and neighboring Lower TYrone Township. The plaza is owned and maintained by the Borough of Dawson.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Korean Conflict Vietnam Conflict Gulf War Conflict

In Honor Of: The Men and Women Who Served their country During the Korean, Vietnam, and Cold War Eras

Marker Text:
Erected by the Citizens of Dawson and Lower Tyrone Township In Honor The Men and Women Who Served their country During the Korean, Vietnam, and Cold War Eras 1945-1991

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Dawson and Lower Tyrone Township

Description of Memorial: