1909 - St. Catherine of Siena Church - Norwood, MA
This church is the second church used by the congregation.

In Norwood, at the center of town is the St. Catherine of Siena church, which has a cornerstone with the year 1909.

The church is located at the intersection of Washington Street and Nahatan Street. It is diagonally across the street from the town common, and across Washington Street from the town hall.

The cornerstone is located on the east corner of the building, to the right of the entrance from Washington Street when facing the building. At the corner, the dated stone is roughly five feet high. The design is a cross with three points at each end on a shield, with the year 1909.

The church was built by the congregation that still occupies it - the St. Catherine at Siena parish. Previously, they had purchased a church from a Universalist congregation at the location where the rectory is currently located and built this church as the other became too small for them.
Year of construction: 1909